A T E O F T E N N E S S E E
[…] state law other than Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a) in order to charge a
fee for allowing inspection of a public record. See generally State
v. Darnell, No. 01-A-01-9406-CH-00294, slip op. (M.S. Tenn. Ct.
App. Oct. 26, 1994) (Secretary of State could deny free personal
inspection of U.C.C. filings because of the provisions of Tenn. Code
Ann. § 47-9-407); see also Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen. 80-541 (Nov. 13,
1980) (Criminal Court Clerk may not charge fee for citizens to inspect
records in his office).
Depending on the facts and circumstances, a local government may recoup
costs under Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506, which provides in part:
In all cases where any person has the right to inspect any such public
records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make
copies thereof, and to make photographs or photostats of the same while
such records are in the possession, [*6] custody and control of the
lawful custodian thereof or such custodian's authorized deputy;
provided, that the lawful custodian of such records shall have the right
to adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing the making of such
extracts, copies, photographs or photostats.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506(a) (emphasis added).
The Tennessee Supreme Court has construed this statute in the context of
computer records in The Tennessean v. Electric Power Board of
Nashville, 979 S.W.2d 297 (Tenn. 1998). There, a newspaper
requested the names, addresses and telephone numbers of the customers of