A T E O F T E N N E S S E E
[…] access under the Public Records Act may not be adopted ad hoc by a
government agency without action by the legislature.
Thus, as we said in the discussion of Question 1 above, a local
government should not charge a fee to view a public record unless some
provision of state law allows such fee.
4. The fourth question is whether a local government may require a
citizen to schedule an appointment before allowing [*10] the citizen to
inspect public records. There is no clear answer to this question. Read
literally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a) provides that "all state,
county and municipal records . . . shall at all times, during business
hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and
those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of
inspection . . .." Further, the Public Records Act is broadly construed
to give the fullest possible public access to public records. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 10-7-505(d). But courts also are bound to interpret statutes so
as not to lead to absurd results in specific factual situations.
Business Brokerage Ctr. v.