A T E O F T E N N E S S E E
[…] is no authority under the Act allowing an agency to establish rules
that would substantially inhibit disclosure of records."
5. The fifth question concerns a local government's duty to provide
access to information accessible only by computer, videotape player, or
audiotape player. If a record is accessible only by one of these
devices, the question is whether a local government agency would violate
the Public Records Act if it failed or refused to provide the
appropriate device for inspecting such record on-site at the designated
local government office. As previously set forth, § 10-7-503 provides
that "all state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all times,
during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of
Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such
right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state
law. In determining what is a public record, the courts have used the
definition in Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-301(6):
"Public record or records" . . . means [*12] all documents, papers,
letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data