OPEN MEETINGS ACT (“SUNSHINE LAW”)
[…] T.C.A. § 8-44-104(a); and

4. All votes must be by public vote, public ballot, or public roll call; secret votes are prohibited. T.C.A. § 8-44-104(b). Any action taken in a meeting in violation of any of the foregoing requirements is void. T.C.A. § 8-44-105.

Meetings Declared Public.

All meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings. T.C.A. § 8-44-102. “Meeting” is statutorily defined as “the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision.” T.C.A. § 8-44-102(b)(2). “Governing body” is defined in the statute as “any public body consisting of two or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration.” T.C.A. § 8-44-102(b)(1).

274 The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that the act was intended to apply to “any governmental board, commission, committee, agency or authority whose members have authority to make policy or administrative decisions.” Dorrier v. Dark, 537 S.W.2d 888
(Tenn. 1976).